On July 7, a meeting between representatives of the Yoga Federation of Uzbekistan and the leadership of the Yoga Federation of Europe was held in Prague. During the visit, the possibilities of bilateral cooperation were discussed, and a Memorandum of Understanding was signed between the President of Yoga Federation of Europe, Professor Nikich and the First Deputy Chairman of Yoga Federation of Uzbekistan, Tukhfatov B.Sh.
This is the first international cooperation agreement between Yoga Federation of Uzbekistan and foreign colleagues, which includes such items as:
– organizing trips abroad for members of both Federations in order to improve their skills and exchange experience with foreign colleagues, participation in international yoga events;
– cooperation in the field of training yoga instructors according to the RYT 200 and 500 standard;
– invitation of European gurus to conduct master classes and participate in regular yoga events in Uzbekistan;
– joint organization of yoga classes, as well as the exchange of delegations to participate in ongoing events;
– joint celebration of World Yoga Day with the invitation of representatives of both federations, as well as recognized masters and gurus from Europe.
During the visit representatives of Uzbekistan Yoga Federation took part in The Grand European yoga performance, that took place on July 8 at Vaclav Havel Square in Prague, and also visited the yoga instructor training center of European Yoga Federation. Cooperation with foreign colleagues opens up new opportunities for training specialists, development of yoga tourism, as well as the exchange of experience in the development of yoga among the population.