The Yoga Federation of Uzbekistan was established on October 18, 2018 at the initiative of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev. Today, many yoga studios operate in our country, in which qualified yoga instructors work. Yoga studios operate in Tashkent, Chirchik, Almalyk, Bukhara, Samarkand, Khorezm, Nukus and Fergana.
The Yoga Federation of Uzbekistan has radically revised its activities. At an extraordinary conference of the federation, held on August 25, 2020, the Federation Charter was approved in a new version and its symbols were changed, changes were made in the organization’s staff with the involvement of highly qualified specialists. New concepts, goals and objectives were approved. The Development Program of the Yoga Federation of Uzbekistan for 2020-2024 was also developed, which identified key points, including holding conferences, presentations and master classes in Uzbekistan, membership in international organizations, organizing World Yoga Day (June 21), as well as organization of a school of yoga instructors.